Skip to the content

Kansas State University

Possible education hours - 6.5
(4 hours for morning and lunch presentations, 2.5 for afternoon concurrent sessions)

Agenda

Oral Presentation abstracts
7:00 a.m.
Poster Setup

8:00 a.m.
Registration opens

8:30 a.m.
Welcome
Daniel Devlin, Director of KWRI and KCARE

8:40 a.m.
Vision for the Future of Kansas Water Resources
Kansas Governor Sam Brownback (videotaped)

8:50 a.m.
Current and Projected Conditions of the Ogallala/High Plains Aquifer
Brownie Wilson, Kansas Geological Survey

9:20 a.m.
Break and Poster Viewing

9:50 a.m.
Wichita Water 2050: A Plan for Sustainable Water Resources
Debra Ary, City of Wichita

10:25 a.m.
Trends for Water Use in the U.S.
Eric Evenson, USGS WaterSmart Program Leader

11:00 a.m.
Dealing with Drought and Water Resources in Texas
Weir Labatt, Texas Water Development Board

11:40 a.m.
Poster Viewing

Noon
Lunch
My Experience with International Comparative Water Law
Speaker: John Peck, University of Kansas Law School
Announcement of Student Poster Award

1:15 p.m.
CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Ogallala Sustainability
Moderator: Jim Butler, Kansas Geological Survey

1:10 p.m.
Evolution of groundwater management practices in the
Kansas High Plains aquifer towards sustainability
Mario Sophocleous, Kansas Geological Survey

1:30 p.m.
Interpretation of hydrographs from the index well sites in the High Plains Aquifer in western Kansas
Jim Butler, Kansas Geological Survey

1:50 p.m.
Fuzzy aquifer subunits – A concept for water right reallocations in Southwest Kansas GMD#3
Brownie Wilson, Kansas Geological Survey

2:10 p.m.
Recent research on the Ogallala Aquifer
David Steward, Kansas State University

The Future of Public Water Utilties
Moderator: Don Snethen

1:10 p.m.
Managing Water in 2050: Implications of Macrotrends
Edward Means, ARCADIS/Malcom Pirnie

2:10 p.m.
Salina Water Supply Master Plan
Martha Tasker, City of Salina

Sedimentation of Kansas Reservoirs I
Moderator: Edward Martinko, Kansas Biological Survey

1:10 p.m.
Kansas base line sediment overview
Chris Gnau, Water Office

1:30 p.m.
Use of continuous turbidity and modeling to quantify the effect of altered reservoir release strategies on sedimentation in John Redmond Reservoir from 2007-2010
Casey Lee, U.S. Geological Survey

1:50 p.m.
Bathymetric Mapping and Sediment Studies in Kansas Reservoirs: 2010–2011
Edward Martinko, Kansas Biological Survey

2:10 p.m.
Development of automated extraction of reservoir pre-impoundment surfaces from acoustic echosounder data
Jude Kastens, Kansas Biological Survey

Quality of Surface and Groundwater
Moderator: Marcia Schulmeister, Emporia State University

1:10 p.m.
Uranium in the Upper Arkansas River and impact on the Ogallala High Plains Aquifer
Don Whittemore, Kansas Geological Survey

1:30 p.m.
Nutrient losses in surface runoff from claypan soil receiving turkey litter and fertilizer
Dan Sweeney, Kansas State University

1:50 p.m.
Determining reference conditions of wetlands in the Central Plains
Donald Huggins, Kansas Biological Survey

2:10 p.m.
Water Quality Results From BMP Implementation In The Little Arkansas River Watershed
Ron Graber, Kansas State University

Reservoir and Watershed Economics
Moderator: Lane Letourneau, Kansas Department of Agriculture

1:10 p.m.
Economic benefits of recreation at three Kansas reservoirs and impacts to the quality of recreation due to navigation releases
Natalie Postel, CDM

1:30 p.m.
Tillage date for Kansas: results from 2010 survey
DeAnn Presley, Kansas State University

1:50 p.m.
Economic analysis of crop rotation net returns and water quality in the Cheney Lake watershed
Michael Langemeier, Kansas State University

2:10 p.m.
Economics of Nutrient and Sediment Reduction Strategies for Tuttle Creek Lake
Craig Smith, Fort Hays State University

Assessment Tools and Benchmarks

1:10 p.m.
Kansas Weather Data Network
Mary Knapp, Kansas State University

1:30 p.m.
Conservation status of reference streams in Kansas
Robert Angelo, Kansas Department of Health and Environment

1:50 p.m.
RESonate: A new ArcGIS® toolbar designed to facilitate rapid and low-cost hydrogeomorphic assessments at the river-valley and river reach scales
Bradley Williams, Kansas Biological Survey

2:10 p.m.
Application of Rosgen's BANCS model for northeast Kansas and the development of predictive streambank erosion curves
Chris Sass, Kansas State University

Stream Bank Erosion and Restoration

1:10 p.m.
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers projects for bank erosion and sediment management in the Kansas River Basin
John Shelley, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

1:30 p.m.
The influence of stream active channel width or riparian forest species composition within the Delaware River watershed
William Beck, Kansas Forest Service

1:50 p.m.
Red cedar revetments for bank stabilization
Charles Barden, Kansas State University

2:10 p.m.
Stream channel succession and sediment yield, Black Vermillion River, Kansas
Tim Keane, Kansas State University

2:30 p.m.
Break

2:45 p.m.
CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Irrigation Management Research
Moderator: Joe Harner, Kansas State University

2:45 p.m.
Crop response to limited irrigation
Norman Klocke, Kansas State University

3:05p.m.
Preseason irrigation with diminished irrigation capacities
Alan Schlegel, Kansas State University

3:25p.m.
Crop selection and irrigation scheduling decision tools for limited water resources
Norman Klocke, Kansas State University

3:45 p.m.
Irrigation management in Kyrgyz Republic
Nazgul Sharshenova, Kansas Water Office

Climate Change Impacts on Water Resources
Moderator: Susan Stover, Kansas Water Office

2:45 p.m.
Changing climate means more or less water for the future of Kansas?
Charles Rice, Kansas State University

3:05 p.m.
Agricultural and Rural Community Perspectives on Climate Change
Ben Champion, Kansas State University

3:25 p.m.
Simulating the effects of a changing climate on water resources
Andrea Brookfield, Kansas Geological Survey

3:45 p.m.
Farmer's land use decisions adaption to climate change
Dietrich Earnhart, University of Kansas

Sedimentation of Kansas Reservoirs II
Moderator: Susan Metzger, Kansas Water Office

2:45 p.m.
Role of streambank restoration in reservoir sustainability
Susan Metzger, Kansas Water Office

3:05 p.m.
Bathymetric and sediment surveys of Augusta City Lake and August – Santa Fe Lake
Mark Jakubauskas, Kansas Biological Survey

3:25p.m.
Continuous monitoring for suspended-sediment transport to and from small impoundments in northeast Kansas, March 2009–May 2011
Guy Foster, U.S. Geological Survey

3:45 p.m.
Modification of the V* method of estimating sediment in low gradient streams
Robert Everhart, Kansas Biological Survey

Water Quality Biological Properties
Moderator: Andrew Ziegler, U.S. Geological Survey

2:45 p.m.
Cyanobacterial blooms: tastes, odors, and toxins
Jennifer Graham, U. S. Geological Survey

3:05 p.m.
Ecological responses to hydrogeomorphic fluctuations in the Kansas River: consequences of river alteration
Brian O'Neill, Kansas Biological Survey

3:25p.m.
Examining the Kansas River phytoplankton community
Sara Schmidt, Kansas Biological Survey

3:45p.m.
Preliminary Assessment of Cyanotoxin Occurrence in the United States
Keith Loftin, U. S. Geological Survey

WRAPS and Other Resources for Watershed Management
Moderator: Jaime Gaggero, Kansas Department of Health and Environment

2:45 p.m.
Kansas WRAPS now and in the future
Jaime Gaggero, Kansas Department of Health and Environment

3:05 p.m.
Roll out the rain barrels
Stacie Minson, Kansas State University

3:25p.m.
Watershed restoration and protection in the Upper Wakarusa Watershed: a vision for 2050
Tom Huntzinger, Kansas Alliance for Wetlands and Streams

3:45 p.m.
Wichita WRAPS
Becky Lewis, City of Wichita, and Brian Meier, Burns & McDonnell

Kansas Water Resources Institute
Moderator: Dan Devlin, KWRI

2:45 p.m.
Understanding grant opportunities through the Water Resources Institute of Kansas
Dan Devlin, KWRI

3:05 p.m.
Kansas Weather Data Network
Mary Knapp, Kansas State University

4:00 p.m.
Conference Ends